Privacy Policy as per 01-04-2018

Privacy Statement of 040Hosting

1 April 2018

During the processing we conform to the requirements of the applicable data protection legislation. This means we:

clearly specify our purposes before we process personal data, by using this Privacy Statement;
limit our collection of personal data to only the personal data needed for legitimate purposes;
– first ask for explicit permission to process your personal data in cases where your permission is required;
take appropriate security measures to protect your personal data and we demand the same from parties who process personal data on our behalf;
respect your right to inspect, correct or delete your personal data held by us.

040Hosting is the party responsible for all data processing. In this privacy statement, we will explain which personal data we collect and for which purposes. We recommend that you read it carefully.

Subscription
Via 040Hosting you can take out a paid subscription.
For this purpose, we use your payment details, phone number, email address, name and address details, invoice address and ip address. The law requires us to do this. We store this information until you cancel your subscription and seven years thereafter (the legal retention period).

Contact Form and Newsletter
You can use our contact form to ask or questions or make any request.
For this purpose, we use your ip address and email address. We need this data because of our agreement with you. We store this information until we are sure that you are satisfied with our response.

We have a newsletter to inform those interested of our products and/or services. Each newsletter contains a link with which to unsubscribe from our newsletter. You can also use your account to do this. You can also use our portal to do this.

Your e-mail address is added to the list of subscribers, only with your permission. We store this information until you cancel your subscription.

Handling your order
We will use your personal data when handling your order. We may share your data with the delivery service to have your order delivered. We may also obtain information on your payment from your bank or credit card company.

For this purpose, we use your payment details, phone number, invoice address, email address, name and address details and ip address. The law requires us to do this. We store this information until your order has been completed and seven years thereafter (the legal retention period).

Access to portal (040support.nl)
Within our portal, you can access a management environment where you can set, specify and change settings.
For this purpose, we use your email address and ip address. We need this data because of our agreement with you. We store this information for three months after our services to you have ended.

Registration
Certain features of our service require you to register beforehand. You will have to provide some information about yourself and choose a user name and password for the account that we will set up for you.

For this purpose, we use your ip address, name and address details, email address, phone number and invoice address. We need this data because of our agreement with you. We store this information for three months after you closed your account.

We will retain this data so that you do not have to re-enter it every time you visit our website, and in order to contact you in connection with the execution of the agreement, invoicing and payment, and to provide an overview of the products and services you have purchased from us.

In-app purchases
Via 040Hosting you can buy virtual objects which can be used in the app, for which your personal data are necessary to handle and register your orders.
For this purpose, we use your payment details, ip address, phone number, email address, name and address details and invoice address. The law requires us to do this. We store this information until your order has been completed and sever years thereafter (the legal retention period).

Location data
If necessary, we may collect your location data (GPS). If that is the case, you will be asked to grant consent beforehand.
This location data and other data can also be stored and processed by the provider of the navigation/mapping software, such as Google Maps, but the data could also be used by, for example, Google or Apple itself. We have no control over their actions. We recommend that you read the applicable privacy statement of the provider in question.

Publication
When using our service, the following data is published so as to be visible to everyone on the Internet:
– You choose which information you publish. You could be traced with this information.

Providing Data to Third Parties
We may provide your data to our partners. These partners are involved in the execution of the agreement. These partners may be based outside the EU. However, they make use of the European model clauses. Therefore the service will ask for your explicit consent.

Our website features social media buttons. These buttons are used by the providers of these services to collect your personal data.

Cookies
Our hosting company website makes use of cookies. Cookies are small files in which we can store information, so that you do not have to fill that information again. We can also use them to see whether you are visiting us again.

The first time you visit our hosting company website, we will show you a notification explaining our cookies. If you keep using our hosting company website, we assume that you do not object to these cookies.

You can disable the use of cookies through your browser setting, but some parts of our website may not work properly as a result of that.

We made arrangements with other parties who place cookies through our website. Nevertheless, we cannot fully control what they are doing with their cookies, so please read their privacy statements as well.

Security
We take security measures to reduce misuse of and unauthorized access to personal data. We take the following measures in particular:

– Access to personal data requires the use of a user name and password
– Access to personal data requires the use of a user name and login token
– We take physical measures to protect access to the systems in which the personal data is stored
– We make use of secure connections (Secure Sockets Layer of SSL) to encrypt all information between you and our website when entering your personal data
– We keep logs of all requests for personal data

Changes to this Privacy Statement
We reserve the right to modify this statement. We recommend that you consult this statement on a regular basis, so that you remain informed of any changes

Inspection and Modification of your Data

You can always contact us if you have any questions regarding our privacy policy or wish to review, modify or delete your personal data.

You have the following right:

– Being informed on which personal data we have and what we are using it for;
– Inspection of the personal data that we keep from you;
– Having incorrect data corrected;
– Request to delete outdated personal data;
– Revoke your consent;
– Object to certain uses.

Please note that you always make clear who you are, so that we can assure we do not modify or remove the data from the wrong person.

Complaints

If you think that we are not helping you in the right way, you have the right to lodge a complaint at the authority. For The Netherlands, this is the Autoriteit Persoonsgegevens.

Contact details
040Hosting
Fransebaan 57
5627 JP Eindhoven
noc [@] 040hosting.nl
+31407114023